Is Katz Gluten Free Strawberry Toaster Pastries Vegan?

Description
Sweet strawberry filling contrasts with a tender, flaky crust that browns evenly in a toaster. Commonly eaten for quick breakfasts, lunchbox snacks, or portable treats, reviewers cite consistent flavor and convenient portions; frequent notes mention uneven filling distribution and some preference for a crisper exterior after toasting among many shoppers.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- monocalcium phosphate
- natural flavor
monocalcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet strawberry filling contrasts with a tender, flaky crust that browns evenly in a toaster. Commonly eaten for quick breakfasts, lunchbox snacks, or portable treats, reviewers cite consistent flavor and convenient portions; frequent notes mention uneven filling distribution and some preference for a crisper exterior after toasting among many shoppers.
Ingredients
Gluten-free flour blend (organic flour, potato starch, tapioca starch, white rice flour, chickpea flour, millet flour, corn starch, brown rice flour), sugar, palm oil, organic soy protein isolate, confectioners sugar (sugar, corn starch), maltodextrin, orange juice concentrate, natural flavor, strawberry powder, invert sugar, organic corn syrup, corn syrup, canola oil, maple powder (organic maple syrup, maltodextrin), sodium bicarbonate, pectin, monocalcium phosphate, salt, natural juice (lemon juice, natural flavor), cellulose gum.
Check Katz Gluten Free Strawberry Toaster Pastries against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Katz Gluten Free Strawberry Toaster Pastries in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Piece


