Is Katz Gluten Free Strawberry Toaster Pastries Vegetarian?

Description
Sweet strawberry filling contrasts with a tender, flaky crust that browns evenly in a toaster. Commonly eaten for quick breakfasts, lunchbox snacks, or portable treats, reviewers cite consistent flavor and convenient portions; frequent notes mention uneven filling distribution and some preference for a crisper exterior after toasting among many shoppers.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- monocalcium phosphate
- natural flavor
monocalcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet strawberry filling contrasts with a tender, flaky crust that browns evenly in a toaster. Commonly eaten for quick breakfasts, lunchbox snacks, or portable treats, reviewers cite consistent flavor and convenient portions; frequent notes mention uneven filling distribution and some preference for a crisper exterior after toasting among many shoppers.
Ingredients
Gluten-free flour blend (organic flour, potato starch, tapioca starch, white rice flour, chickpea flour, millet flour, corn starch, brown rice flour), sugar, palm oil, organic soy protein isolate, confectioners sugar (sugar, corn starch), maltodextrin, orange juice concentrate, natural flavor, strawberry powder, invert sugar, organic corn syrup, corn syrup, canola oil, maple powder (organic maple syrup, maltodextrin), sodium bicarbonate, pectin, monocalcium phosphate, salt, natural juice (lemon juice, natural flavor), cellulose gum.
Check Katz Gluten Free Strawberry Toaster Pastries against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Katz Gluten Free Strawberry Toaster Pastries in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Piece


