Is Apple & Eve Sesame Street Fruitables Fruit & Vegetable Apple Carrot Juice, 46 Fl. Oz. Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • vitamin a palmitate
  • natural flavors

vitamin a palmitate

Dietitian note

Vitamin A can come from animal (fish liver oil) or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Juice From Concentrate (Filtered Water Sufficient To Reconstitute Apple And Carrot Juice Concentrates, Sweet Potato Puree, Pumpkin Puree, And Tomato Juice Concentrate), Filtered Water, Natural Flavors, Citric Acid, Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Beta Carotene (For Color), Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin E Acetate

Check Apple & Eve Sesame Street Fruitables Fruit & Vegetable Apple Carrot Juice, 46 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Apple & Eve Sesame Street Fruitables Fruit & Vegetable Apple Carrot Juice, 46 Fl. Oz. is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Juice · Bottle

Flavor
FruityEarthy
Texture
SmoothThin
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastOn The Go