No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply and 5 ingredients that may not comply.

Is Apple Fritters 3pk Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply and 5 ingredients that may not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

wheat, soy, milk, egg, enriched bleached wheat flour, wheat flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid, palm oil, water, sugar, contains 2% or less of cornstarch, evaporated apples, corn syrup, modified food starch, cinnamon, citric acid, potassium sorbate, sodium benzoate, locust bean gum, erythorbic acid, sulphur dioxide, palm oil with citric acid, dough conditioner, sodium bicarbonate, sodium acid pyrophosphate, soy flour, whey, salt, soy protein concentrate, guar gum, sodium stearoyl lactylate, soybean oil, soy lecithin, ascorbic acid, turmeric, annatto, unbleached enriched flour, enzymes, calcium propionate, yeast, calcium carbonate, agar, dextrose, vegetable monoglycerides, mono - and diglycerides, tocopherols, natural flavor, egg

Check Apple Fritters 3pk against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SweetFruity
Texture
CrispySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Apple Fritters 3pk | Spoonful