Is Quaker Popped Rice Crisps Gluten Free Apple Cinnamon - 3.52 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Light, airy crisps offer a crisp snap with a mild apple‑and‑cinnamon sweetness, suitable as a handheld snack. Common uses include lunchbox treats, on‑the‑go bites and quick office snacks. Reviewers frequently note pleasant crunch and convenient single‑serve packaging, while some comment the fruit flavor can be subtle rather than intense.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Description
Light, airy crisps offer a crisp snap with a mild apple‑and‑cinnamon sweetness, suitable as a handheld snack. Common uses include lunchbox treats, on‑the‑go bites and quick office snacks. Reviewers frequently note pleasant crunch and convenient single‑serve packaging, while some comment the fruit flavor can be subtle rather than intense.
Ingredients
Whole Grain Brown Rice Flour, Sugar, Degerminated Milled Corn, Corn Maltodextrin, Natural Flavor, Salt, Cinnamon, Sunflower Oil, Soy Lecithin, Sucralose, Acesulfame Potassium, Tocopherols
Check Quaker Popped Rice Crisps Gluten Free Apple Cinnamon - 3.52 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Quaker Popped Rice Crisps Gluten Free Apple Cinnamon - 3.52 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Quaker Popped Rice Crisps Gluten Free Apple Cinnamon - 3.52 Oz is available at 17 retailers
About this product
Snack · Pouch


