Is APPLE FRITTERS Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- whey
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
RAISED DONUT MIX (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], SOYBEAN OIL, DEXTROSE, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: BETA-CAROTENE [COLOR], CARAMEL COLOR, DEFATTED SOY FLOUR, DOUGH CONDITIONER [ASCORBIC ACID], EGGS, ENZYMES, GUAR GUM, GUM ARABIC, LEAVENING [BAKING SODA, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE], MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, POLYSORBATE 80, SALT, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, WATER, WHEY), ICING SUGAR (SUGAR, MALTODEXTRIN), WATER, APPLE FILLING (APPLES [PREPARED WITH ASCORBIC ACID [PRESERVATIVE], CITRIC ACID, SALT], HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WATER, SUGAR, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: LEMON JUICE, APPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE], CINNAMON, SALT, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID, NUTMEG), PALM OIL, CORN SYRUP, SPICES, YEAST, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS.
Check APPLE FRITTERS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open APPLE FRITTERS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Quaker Rice Cakes Apple Cinnamon 6.53 Ounce Plastic Bag
Chef Bruce Aidells Fully Cooked Chicken & Apple Smoked Chicken Sausage - 4ct/12oz
Quaker Popped Rice Crisps Gluten Free Apple Cinnamon - 3.52 Oz
Bragg Organic Apple Cider Vinegar with the Mother, Raw and Unfiltered, 32 fl oz
ORIGINAL BITE SIZE CANDIES, STRAWBERRY, LEMON, GREEN APPLE, ORANGE, GRAPE
About this product
Snack · Piece


