Is APPLE & GOUDA CHEESE SMOKED CHICKEN SAUSAGE, APPLE & GOUDA CHEESE Vegan?

Description
Sweet-savory smoked links offer a mild smoky aroma, creamy notes and tender, juicy texture with a slight snap; commonly grilled, pan-seared, sliced for sandwiches, salads, or charcuterie, and served at brunch. Reviewers often cite balanced flavor, convenient preparation, consistent tenderness, and occasional variance in seasoning intensity, portion size variability noted.
Why it's not vegan
- pork casing
- gouda cheese pasteurized milk
- cheese cultures
- chicken
- enzymes
pork casing
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet-savory smoked links offer a mild smoky aroma, creamy notes and tender, juicy texture with a slight snap; commonly grilled, pan-seared, sliced for sandwiches, salads, or charcuterie, and served at brunch. Reviewers often cite balanced flavor, convenient preparation, consistent tenderness, and occasional variance in seasoning intensity, portion size variability noted.
Ingredients
Chicken, Apples, Gouda Cheese Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto ((Color)), Contains 2% Or Less Of: Kosher Salt, Water, Evaporated Cane Sugar, Vinegar, Spices, Extract Of Rosemary, Pork Casing
Check APPLE & GOUDA CHEESE SMOKED CHICKEN SAUSAGE, APPLE & GOUDA CHEESE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open APPLE & GOUDA CHEESE SMOKED CHICKEN SAUSAGE, APPLE & GOUDA CHEESE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
APPLE & GOUDA CHEESE SMOKED CHICKEN SAUSAGE, APPLE & GOUDA CHEESE is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Poultry · Roll


