Is Apple Honey & Raisins Challah Mini, 13 oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • less of each of the following: enzymes
  • riboflavin

less of each of the following: enzymes

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Unbleached Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Non-GMO Canola Oil, Cane Sugar (Vegan Process), Apples, Apple Juice, Raisins, Honey, Salt, Sesame Seeds, Egg Wash (Egg, Water), Yeast, and 2% or Less of Each of the Following: Enzymes (Contains Wheat), Salt

Check Apple Honey & Raisins Challah Mini, 13 oz against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnacking