Is Apple Pencils Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork gelatine
- di-glycerides of fatty acids
- natural flavouring
- glycerol
- humectant
pork gelatine
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Invert Sugar Syrup, Wheat Flour, Maize Starch, Apple Juice from Concentrate (6%), Coconut Fat, Humectant (Glycerol), Acids (Citric, Malic), Potato Starch, Pork Gelatine, Natural Flavouring, Colours (Copper Complexes of Chlorophyllins, Curcumin), Vegetable Oils (Coconut Oil, Rapeseed Oil), Acidity Regulator (Potassium Citrates), Emulsifier (Mono - and Di-Glycerides of Fatty Acids), Salt, Fruit and Vegetable Concentrates (Safflower, Lemon).
Check Apple Pencils against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Apple Pencils in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Quaker Rice Cakes Apple Cinnamon 6.53 Ounce Plastic Bag
Chef Bruce Aidells Fully Cooked Chicken & Apple Smoked Chicken Sausage - 4ct/12oz
Quaker Popped Rice Crisps Gluten Free Apple Cinnamon - 3.52 Oz
Bragg Organic Apple Cider Vinegar with the Mother, Raw and Unfiltered, 32 fl oz
ORIGINAL BITE SIZE CANDIES, STRAWBERRY, LEMON, GREEN APPLE, ORANGE, GRAPE
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


