Is Apple Pie 5" (Frozen) Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- butter
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pie Dough (Enriched Wheat Flour, Butter, Water, White Sugar, Vinegar, Salt), Granny Smith Apples, Gala Apples, Sugars (Brown Sugar, White Sugar), Wheat Flour, Egg, Water, Lemon Juice, Pure Vanilla Extract, Cinnamon, Salt, Nutmeg Contains: Milk, Wheat May Contain: Prepared In A Facility That Also Uses Mustard, Peanuts, Fish, Sesame Seeds, Soy, Sulphites, Tree Nuts
Check Apple Pie 5" (Frozen) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Apple Pie 5" (Frozen) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Where to buy
Apple Pie 5" (Frozen) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Frozen, Whole


