Is APPLE PIE BELGIAN WAFFLES Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • eggs
  • whey
  • natural flavors
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • riboflavin

eggs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WHEY, SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL (CANOLA AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL), EGGS, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL APPLE CINNAMON FLAVORED BITS (SUGAR, HYDROGENATED PALM OIL, CORN FLOUR, CORN STARCH, CINNAMON, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, MALIC ACID, CARAMEL COLOR, YELLOW 5 LAKE, YELLOW 6 LAKE), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), NATURAL FLAVORS, SALT, CINNAMON.

Check APPLE PIE BELGIAN WAFFLES against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
SweetFruitySpicy
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The GoMeal Prep