Is Apple Pie Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • soy lecithin whole eggs
  • egg yolk

soy lecithin whole eggs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Apples, Water, Unbleached Wheat Flour, Vegetable Oils, Palm And Soybean, Maltitol Syrup, Whole Wheat Flour, Food Starch-modified, Modified Tapioca Starch, Contains Less Than 2% Of Each Of The Following: Arabic Gum, Ascorbic Acid, Cinnamon, Citric Acid, Egg Yolk, Locust Bean Gum, Pectin, Potassium Sorbate, Salt, Soy Lecithin Whole Eggs

Check Apple Pie against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
FruitySweetTart
Texture
FlakySoft
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking