Is APPLE, RAISIN & WALNUT GRANOLA MADE WITH ORGANIC WHOLE GRAINS, RAISINS, WALNUTS, SUNFLOWER SEEDS, DRIED APPLES AND CINNAMON, APPLE, RAISIN & WALNUT Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- organic whole grain rolled oats
- organic oat flour
organic whole grain rolled oats
Dietitian noteOats do not contain gluten in their natural state, but can become contaminated with other gluten-containing grains during harvesting. Oats can be processed and grown to be celiac safe. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
ORGANIC WHOLE GRAIN ROLLED OATS, ORGANIC APPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, ORGANIC RAISINS, ORGANIC EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL, ORGANIC WALNUTS, ORGANIC SUNFLOWER SEEDS, ORGANIC DRIED APPLES, ORGANIC OAT FLOUR, ORGANIC CINNAMON.
Check APPLE, RAISIN & WALNUT GRANOLA MADE WITH ORGANIC WHOLE GRAINS, RAISINS, WALNUTS, SUNFLOWER SEEDS, DRIED APPLES AND CINNAMON, APPLE, RAISIN & WALNUT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open APPLE, RAISIN & WALNUT GRANOLA MADE WITH ORGANIC WHOLE GRAINS, RAISINS, WALNUTS, SUNFLOWER SEEDS, DRIED APPLES AND CINNAMON, APPLE, RAISIN & WALNUT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Cereal · Granule


