Is APPLE SOFT BAKED MINI TARTS, APPLE Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- whey
- butter oil
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM OIL), WATER, WHEAT FLOUR, CORN SYRUP, EGG WHITES, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED (CORN, TAPIOCA), GLYCERIN, APPLE PUREE, BUTTER OIL, INVERT SUGAR, APPLE POWDER, DEXTROSE, APPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, CELLULOSE GUM, VEGETABLE OIL (PALM, CANOLA), NATURAL FLAVORS, CINNAMON, SPICE, SODIUM CITRATE, WHEY, CITRIC ACID, SALT, WHEAT STARCH, BAKING SODA, GUAR GUM, SOY LECITHIN, CAROB BEAN GUM, PRESERVATIVES (POTASSIUM SORBATE, BENZOATE OF SODA).
Check APPLE SOFT BAKED MINI TARTS, APPLE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open APPLE SOFT BAKED MINI TARTS, APPLE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Snyders Gluten Free Mini Plain Pretzel - 8oz
Milton's Gluten Free Baked Crackers Crispy Sea Salt -- 4.5 oz
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Lay's Baked Original Potato Crisps 6.25 Ounce Plastic Bag
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
About this product
Snack · Piece


