Is APPLE SOFT BAKED MINI TARTS, APPLE Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey
- egg whites
- natural flavors
- dextrose
- butter oil
- glycerin
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM OIL), WATER, WHEAT FLOUR, CORN SYRUP, EGG WHITES, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED (CORN, TAPIOCA), GLYCERIN, APPLE PUREE, BUTTER OIL, INVERT SUGAR, APPLE POWDER, DEXTROSE, APPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, CELLULOSE GUM, VEGETABLE OIL (PALM, CANOLA), NATURAL FLAVORS, CINNAMON, SPICE, SODIUM CITRATE, WHEY, CITRIC ACID, SALT, WHEAT STARCH, BAKING SODA, GUAR GUM, SOY LECITHIN, CAROB BEAN GUM, PRESERVATIVES (POTASSIUM SORBATE, BENZOATE OF SODA).
Check APPLE SOFT BAKED MINI TARTS, APPLE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open APPLE SOFT BAKED MINI TARTS, APPLE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Snyders Gluten Free Mini Plain Pretzel - 8oz
Milton's Gluten Free Baked Crackers Crispy Sea Salt -- 4.5 oz
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Lay's Baked Original Potato Crisps 6.25 Ounce Plastic Bag
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
About this product
Snack · Piece


