Is APPLE SPICE MUFFINS Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- gluten
- bleached enriched flour
- food starch- modified
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, BLEACHED ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SOYBEAN OIL, WHOLE EGGS, FOOD STARCH- MODIFIED, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, RAISINS, WHEY (MILK), WATER APPLES (TREATED WITH SULFER DIOXIDE), LEAVENING (SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE), CELLULOSE, DISTILLED MONOGLYCERIDES, CINNAMON, CITRIC ACID, LEMON JUICE, SALT, BROWN SUGAR, MOLASSES, GINGER, EMULSIFIER (PROPYLENE GLYCOL ESTER OF FATTY ACIDS, MONO-DIGLYCERIDES, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE), PRESERVATIVES (SODIUM PROPIONATE, SODIUM BENZOATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE), GUAR GUM, CARAMEL COLOR, YELLOW 5
Check APPLE SPICE MUFFINS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open APPLE SPICE MUFFINS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Thomas Nooks & Crannies English Muffins Original Plain 6 Count - 13 Oz
Glutino, English Muffins Wheat-Free Gluten-Free, 16.9 Ounce
Siete Mild Taco Seasoning, Mixed Spice, 1.31 oz. Packet
Quaker Rice Cakes Apple Cinnamon 6.53 Ounce Plastic Bag
Canyon Bakehouse Shelf Stable Gluten Free English Muffins, 12 Ounce
About this product
Bread · Piece


