Is APPLE SPICE MUFFINS Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- whey
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, BLEACHED ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SOYBEAN OIL, WHOLE EGGS, FOOD STARCH- MODIFIED, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, RAISINS, WHEY (MILK), WATER APPLES (TREATED WITH SULFER DIOXIDE), LEAVENING (SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE), CELLULOSE, DISTILLED MONOGLYCERIDES, CINNAMON, CITRIC ACID, LEMON JUICE, SALT, BROWN SUGAR, MOLASSES, GINGER, EMULSIFIER (PROPYLENE GLYCOL ESTER OF FATTY ACIDS, MONO-DIGLYCERIDES, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE), PRESERVATIVES (SODIUM PROPIONATE, SODIUM BENZOATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE), GUAR GUM, CARAMEL COLOR, YELLOW 5
Check APPLE SPICE MUFFINS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open APPLE SPICE MUFFINS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Thomas Nooks & Crannies English Muffins Original Plain 6 Count - 13 Oz
Glutino, English Muffins Wheat-Free Gluten-Free, 16.9 Ounce
Siete Mild Taco Seasoning, Mixed Spice, 1.31 oz. Packet
Quaker Rice Cakes Apple Cinnamon 6.53 Ounce Plastic Bag
Canyon Bakehouse Shelf Stable Gluten Free English Muffins, 12 Ounce
About this product
Bread · Piece


