Is Apple Strudel Bite Fresh and Flakey Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • sorbitan monostearate
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • dextrose
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • +1 more

sorbitan monostearate

Dietitian note

Sorbitan monostearate (e491) is an emulsifier that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

strudel bites, apple (bleached enriched wheat flour, margarine, water, salt, maltodextrin, sodium stearoyl lactylate, dextrose, monocalcium phosphate, natural and artificial flavor, calcium sulfate, yellow color extracted from annatto and turmeric, corn starch filling (water, corn syrup, evaporated apples, high fructose corn syrup, modified corn starch, sugar, cinnamon, nutmeg, malic acid, salt, cellulose gel, cellulose gum, sodium benzoate and potassium sorbate added as preservatives, natural and artificial flavor), fondant icing (sugar, corn syrup, water, powdered sugar, titanium dioxide, potassium sorbate, gum agar, sorbitan monostearate, artificial flavor, citric acid).

Check Apple Strudel Bite Fresh and Flakey against your own diets in the app.