Is Apple & Sweet Potato Puffs Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- vitamin b1
- choline bitartrate
- calcium carbonate
- natural flavor
vitamin b1
Dietitian noteVitamin B1 can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
WHOLE GRAIN SORGHUM FLOUR, RICE FLOUR APPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, APPLE POWDER, SWEET POTATO POWDER, LESS THAN 1%:, NATURAL FLAVOR, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS (FOR FRESHNESS), MALTODEX-TRIN, VITAMINS & MINERALS: CHOLINE BITARTRATE, CALCIUM CARBONATE, VITAMIN E (DI-ALPHA-TO-COPHERYL ACETATE), VITAMIN B1 (THIAMINE HYDROCHLORIDE), VITAMIN B3 (NIACINAMIDE), VITAMIN B6 (PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLO-RIDE), ELECTROLYTIC IRON.
Check Apple & Sweet Potato Puffs against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Apple & Sweet Potato Puffs in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Granule


