Is Apple & Sweet Potato Puffs Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- calcium carbonate
- vitamin b1
- natural flavor
calcium carbonate
Dietitian noteCalcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
WHOLE GRAIN SORGHUM FLOUR, RICE FLOUR APPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, APPLE POWDER, SWEET POTATO POWDER, LESS THAN 1%:, NATURAL FLAVOR, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS (FOR FRESHNESS), MALTODEX-TRIN, VITAMINS & MINERALS: CHOLINE BITARTRATE, CALCIUM CARBONATE, VITAMIN E (DI-ALPHA-TO-COPHERYL ACETATE), VITAMIN B1 (THIAMINE HYDROCHLORIDE), VITAMIN B3 (NIACINAMIDE), VITAMIN B6 (PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLO-RIDE), ELECTROLYTIC IRON.
Check Apple & Sweet Potato Puffs against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Apple & Sweet Potato Puffs in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Granule


