Is Apple tart Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • dry whole milk
  • lactose
  • whey

dry whole milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

APPLES, WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM OIL, CANOLA OIL, WATER, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES), EGG, CANOLA OIL, MARZIPAN (ALMONDS, SUGAR, INVERT SUGAR SYRUP), WATER, WHEAT STARCH, ALMONDS, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, DEXTROSE, GLUCOSE-FRUCTOSE SYRUP, INVERT SUGAR SYRUP, WHEY, CORN STARCH, SODIUM CARBONATE, SODIUM CITRATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, CITRIC ACID, SALT, EGG POWDER, DRY WHOLE MILK, LACTOSE, PECTIN, XANTHAN GUM, SODIUM CITRATE.

Check Apple tart against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
SweetFruityTart
Texture
FlakySoft
Commonly used for
Snacking