Is APPLE THYME VINAIGRETTE, APPLE THYME Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey

honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Delicate fruity sweetness with subtle herbaceous notes and mild acidity; texture is smooth, lightly viscous and well-emulsified. Commonly used as a salad dressing, marinade for grilled proteins or as finishing drizzle for roasted vegetables. Reviewers note balanced flavor, versatility, and generally moderate sweetness without overpowering other components in many kitchens.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CANOLA OIL, DICED APPLE, APPLE JUICE, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, HONEY, SHALLOTS, SEA SALT, THYME, GARLIC, GROUND MUSTARD, BLACK PEPPER.

Check APPLE THYME VINAIGRETTE, APPLE THYME against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
TangySweetFruity
Texture
OilySmooth
Commonly used for
SaladDippingMarinading