Is Apple Turnover Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat
  • pastry flour
  • artificial apple flavour

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pastry dough (pastry flour, water, palm, modified palm and canola oil margarine, deactivated yeast, dough conditioner), Apple filling (water, glucose-fructose, apples, modified corn starch, sugar, xanthan gum, locust bean gum, guar gum, artificial apple flavour, malic acid, potassium sorbate, sulphites, cinnamon, nutmeg, sunset yellow FCF, caramel), Sugar. Contains: Wheat, Soy, Sulphites. May contain: Tree nuts, Sesame, Milk, Egg. Ingrédients : Pâte (farine à pâtisserie, eau, margarine d'huile de palme, de Palme modifiée et de canola, levure désactivée, conditionneur de pâte), Garniture aux pommes (eau, slucose-fructose, pommes, amidon de maïs modifié, sucre, gomme de xanthane, gomme de caroube, gomme de guar, arôme artificiel de pomme, acide malique, sorbate de potassium, sulfites, cannelle, noix de muscade, jaune soleil FCF, caramel), Sucre. Contient : Blé, Soya, Sulfites. Peut contenir : Noix, Sésame, Lait, Œuf. Nutrition Facts

Check Apple Turnover against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Flaky
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastBaking