Is Apple Turnover Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • vitamin d3
  • natural and artificial flavour
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • natural flavour
  • +3 more

vitamin d3

Dietitian note

Cholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural and artificial flavour
vitamin a palmitate
natural flavour

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched wheat flour (wheat flour, ascorbic acid, amylase, niacin, iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), Water, Sugars (granulated sugar, sugar, invert sugar, glucose, concentrated apple juice, brown sugar, molasses), Margarine (modified palm oil, Palm Oil, Canola Oil, Water, Sugar, Soy lecithin, Mono - and diglycerides, Citric Acid, Natural Flavour, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3, Colour (annatto), Apples (preservative (sulphur dioxide), Food Starch - Modified (modified corn starch), Salt, Citric Acid, Sodium Citrate, Malic Acid, Spices, Gellan Gum, Natural and artificial flavour, Cellulose gel, Cellulose Gum, Dry Inactive Yeast (yeast), Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate. Contains: Soy, Wheat and Sulphite. May contain Tree nuts, Sesame, Milk, Eggs and Mustard. Ingrédients: Farine de blé enrichie (farine de blé, acide ascorbique, amylase, niacine, fer, mononitrate de thiamine, riboflavine, acide folique), eau, sucres (sucre granulé, sucre, Sucre inverti.alucose, jus de pomme concentré, cassonade, mélasse), Margarine (huile de ト

Check Apple Turnover against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
FlakySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast