Is Apple Turnover Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural and artificial flavour
- vitamin d3
- vitamin a palmitate
- natural flavour
- +2 more
natural and artificial flavour
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Enriched wheat flour (wheat flour, ascorbic acid, amylase, niacin, iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), Water, Sugars (granulated sugar, sugar, invert sugar, glucose, concentrated apple juice, brown sugar, molasses), Margarine (modified palm oil, Palm Oil, Canola Oil, Water, Sugar, Soy lecithin, Mono - and diglycerides, Citric Acid, Natural Flavour, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3, Colour (annatto), Apples (preservative (sulphur dioxide), Food Starch - Modified (modified corn starch), Salt, Citric Acid, Sodium Citrate, Malic Acid, Spices, Gellan Gum, Natural and artificial flavour, Cellulose gel, Cellulose Gum, Dry Inactive Yeast (yeast), Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate. Contains: Soy, Wheat and Sulphite. May contain Tree nuts, Sesame, Milk, Eggs and Mustard. Ingrédients: Farine de blé enrichie (farine de blé, acide ascorbique, amylase, niacine, fer, mononitrate de thiamine, riboflavine, acide folique), eau, sucres (sucre granulé, sucre, Sucre inverti.alucose, jus de pomme concentré, cassonade, mélasse), Margarine (huile de ト
Check Apple Turnover against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Apple Turnover in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Quaker Rice Cakes Apple Cinnamon 6.53 Ounce Plastic Bag
Chef Bruce Aidells Fully Cooked Chicken & Apple Smoked Chicken Sausage - 4ct/12oz
Quaker Popped Rice Crisps Gluten Free Apple Cinnamon - 3.52 Oz
Bragg Organic Apple Cider Vinegar with the Mother, Raw and Unfiltered, 32 fl oz
ORIGINAL BITE SIZE CANDIES, STRAWBERRY, LEMON, GREEN APPLE, ORANGE, GRAPE
About this product
Snack · Piece


