Is APPLE WALNUT FLAVORED 50% LESS SUGAR INSTANT OATMEAL, APPLE WALNUT Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • vitamin a palmitate
  • riboflavin
  • natural flavor

vitamin a palmitate

Dietitian note

Vitamin A can come from animal (fish liver oil) or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHOLE GRAIN ROLLED OATS, DEHYDRATED APPLE PIECES (WITH SODIUM SULFITE ADDED FOR COLOR RETENTION), WALNUTS, SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, BROWN SUGAR, CINNAMON, STEVIA LEAF EXTRACT, NIACINAMIDE*, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE*, RIBOFLAVIN*, THIAMIN MONONITRATE*, FOLIC ACID*. *ONE OF THE B VITAMINS

Check APPLE WALNUT FLAVORED 50% LESS SUGAR INSTANT OATMEAL, APPLE WALNUT against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

APPLE WALNUT FLAVORED 50% LESS SUGAR INSTANT OATMEAL, APPLE WALNUT is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Cereal · Pouch

Flavor
FruityNuttySweet
Texture
Granule
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal PrepOn The GoSnacking