Is APPLE WALNUT SALAD WITH CHICKEN, CHICKEN Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cheese culture
- pasteurized milk
- blue cheese
- blue cheese crumbles
- natural flavor
- natural flavorings
cheese culture
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
GREEN LEAF LETTUCE, CHICKEN BREAST MEAT WITH RIB MEAT (CHICKEN BREAST MEAT WITH RIB MEAT, WATER, CULTURED SUGAR AND VINEGAR, POTATO STARCH, SEA SALT, NATURAL FLAVORINGS), SWEET ONION DIJON VINAIGRETTE (WATER, CANOLA OIL, SUGAR, DIJON MUSTARD [DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, MUSTARD SEED, SALT, WHITE WINE, CITRIC ACID, TURMERIC, TARTARIC ACID, SPICES], ONION, SWEET ONION [SWEET ONION, VINEGAR, SALT], WHITE WINE VINEGAR, LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, DRIED ONION, SPICES, XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVOR), APPLES (APPLES AND CALCIUM ASCORBATE [TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS AND COLOR]), SPINACH, BLUE CHEESE CRUMBLES (BLUE CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, PENICILLIUM ROQUEFORTI], POWDERED CELLULOSE [TO PREVENT CAKING], NATAMYCIN [TO PROTECT FLAVOR]), CARROT, RED CABBAGE, WALNUTS, DRIED CRANBERRIES (CRANBERRIES, SUGAR, SUNFLOWER OIL).
Check APPLE WALNUT SALAD WITH CHICKEN, CHICKEN against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open APPLE WALNUT SALAD WITH CHICKEN, CHICKEN in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Cinnamon Chex Cereal Rice Sweetened With Real Cinnamon Gluten Free - 12 Oz
About this product
Poultry · Whole


