Is APPLE WALNUT WITH CHICKEN SALAD KIT Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavors
  • natural flavor
  • yeast extract

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

spring mix, green leaf lettuce, carrot, tango, green oak red leaf lettuce, lolla rosa, red oak, spinach, green chard, red chard, arugula, radicchio, mizuna, sweet onion vinaigrette, water, soybean oil, sugar, distilled vinegar, onion, mustard seed, salt, white wine, lemon juice concentrate, spices, onion, sweet onion, vinegar, salt, white wine vinegar, less than 2% of salt, lemon juice concentrate, dried onion, spices, xanthan gum, natural flavor, apples, apples, calcium ascorbate, chicken breast meat with rib meat, chicken breast meat with rib meat, water, contains less than 2% of potato starch, sea salt, vinegar, yeast extract, natural flavors, spice, blue cheese crumbles, blue cheese, pasteurized milk, salt, enzymes, penicillium roqueforti, powdered cellulose, candied walnuts, walnuts, cane sugar, sea salt, dried cranberries, cranberries, sugar, sunflower oil

Check APPLE WALNUT WITH CHICKEN SALAD KIT against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Poultry · Pouch

Flavor
TangySavoryNuttySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SaladLunchMeal Prep