Is APPLE WALNUT WITH CHICKEN SALAD KIT Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken breast meat with rib meat
  • enzymes
  • natural flavors
  • calcium ascorbate
  • natural flavor

chicken breast meat with rib meat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

spring mix, green leaf lettuce, carrot, tango, green oak red leaf lettuce, lolla rosa, red oak, spinach, green chard, red chard, arugula, radicchio, mizuna, sweet onion vinaigrette, water, soybean oil, sugar, distilled vinegar, onion, mustard seed, salt, white wine, lemon juice concentrate, spices, onion, sweet onion, vinegar, salt, white wine vinegar, less than 2% of salt, lemon juice concentrate, dried onion, spices, xanthan gum, natural flavor, apples, apples, calcium ascorbate, chicken breast meat with rib meat, chicken breast meat with rib meat, water, contains less than 2% of potato starch, sea salt, vinegar, yeast extract, natural flavors, spice, blue cheese crumbles, blue cheese, pasteurized milk, salt, enzymes, penicillium roqueforti, powdered cellulose, candied walnuts, walnuts, cane sugar, sea salt, dried cranberries, cranberries, sugar, sunflower oil

Check APPLE WALNUT WITH CHICKEN SALAD KIT against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Poultry · Pouch

Flavor
TangySavoryNuttySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SaladLunchMeal Prep