Is Apple walnut Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavoring
  • natural flavor
  • autolyzed yeast extract

natural flavoring

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SPRING MIX (BABY LETTUCES, BABY GREENS, BABY SPINACH, RADICCHIO), SWEET ONION DIJON VINAIGRETTE (WATER, CANOLA OIL, SUGAR, DIJON MUSTARD [DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, MUSTARD SEED, SALT, WHITE WINE, CITRIC ACID, TURMERIC, TARTARIC ACID, SPICES], ONION, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, SWEET ONION (SWEET ONION, VINEGAR, SALT], WHITE WINE VINEGAR, SALT, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, DRIED ONION, SPICES XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVOR, CARAMEL COLOR, ANNATTO EXTRACT [COLOR]), APPLES (APPLES, CALCIUM ASCORBATE [ADDED TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS AND COLORI), CHICKEN BREAST WITH RIB MEAT CHICKEN BREAST MEAT WITH RIB MEAT WATER, SODIUM LACTATE, SEASONING (SALT, SUGAR, ARTIFICIAL CHICKEN FLAVOR (HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, THIAMINE HYDROCHLORIDE DISODIUMINOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE), DEXTROSE, NATURAL FLAVORING] , MODIFIED POTATO STARCH, DEXTROSE, POTASSIUM LACTATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SODIUM DIACETATE), BLUE CHEESE (BLUE CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYMES PENICILLIUM ROQUEFORT], POWDERED CELLULOSE TO PREVENT CAKING]), CANDIED WALNUTS (WALNUTS, COTTONSEED OIL, SUGAR, BROWN SUGAR, HONEY, SALT), DRIED CRANBERRIES (CRANBERRIES, SUGAR, SUNFLOWER OIL), CARROTS.

Check Apple walnut against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Unknown