Is Apple walnut Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 6 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • artificial chicken flavor
  • chicken breast with rib meat chicken breast meat with rib meat water
  • enzymes penicillium roquefort
  • potassium lactate
  • natural flavoring
  • dextrose
  • +2 more

artificial chicken flavor

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SPRING MIX (BABY LETTUCES, BABY GREENS, BABY SPINACH, RADICCHIO), SWEET ONION DIJON VINAIGRETTE (WATER, CANOLA OIL, SUGAR, DIJON MUSTARD [DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, MUSTARD SEED, SALT, WHITE WINE, CITRIC ACID, TURMERIC, TARTARIC ACID, SPICES], ONION, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, SWEET ONION (SWEET ONION, VINEGAR, SALT], WHITE WINE VINEGAR, SALT, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, DRIED ONION, SPICES XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVOR, CARAMEL COLOR, ANNATTO EXTRACT [COLOR]), APPLES (APPLES, CALCIUM ASCORBATE [ADDED TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS AND COLORI), CHICKEN BREAST WITH RIB MEAT CHICKEN BREAST MEAT WITH RIB MEAT WATER, SODIUM LACTATE, SEASONING (SALT, SUGAR, ARTIFICIAL CHICKEN FLAVOR (HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, THIAMINE HYDROCHLORIDE DISODIUMINOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE), DEXTROSE, NATURAL FLAVORING] , MODIFIED POTATO STARCH, DEXTROSE, POTASSIUM LACTATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SODIUM DIACETATE), BLUE CHEESE (BLUE CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYMES PENICILLIUM ROQUEFORT], POWDERED CELLULOSE TO PREVENT CAKING]), CANDIED WALNUTS (WALNUTS, COTTONSEED OIL, SUGAR, BROWN SUGAR, HONEY, SALT), DRIED CRANBERRIES (CRANBERRIES, SUGAR, SUNFLOWER OIL), CARROTS.

Check Apple walnut against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Unknown