Is Apple walnut Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- artificial chicken flavor
- chicken breast with rib meat chicken breast meat with rib meat water
- enzymes penicillium roquefort
- potassium lactate
- natural flavoring
- dextrose
- +3 more
artificial chicken flavor
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SPRING MIX (BABY LETTUCES, BABY GREENS, BABY SPINACH, RADICCHIO), SWEET ONION DIJON VINAIGRETTE (WATER, CANOLA OIL, SUGAR, DIJON MUSTARD [DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, MUSTARD SEED, SALT, WHITE WINE, CITRIC ACID, TURMERIC, TARTARIC ACID, SPICES], ONION, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, SWEET ONION (SWEET ONION, VINEGAR, SALT], WHITE WINE VINEGAR, SALT, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, DRIED ONION, SPICES XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVOR, CARAMEL COLOR, ANNATTO EXTRACT [COLOR]), APPLES (APPLES, CALCIUM ASCORBATE [ADDED TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS AND COLORI), CHICKEN BREAST WITH RIB MEAT CHICKEN BREAST MEAT WITH RIB MEAT WATER, SODIUM LACTATE, SEASONING (SALT, SUGAR, ARTIFICIAL CHICKEN FLAVOR (HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, THIAMINE HYDROCHLORIDE DISODIUMINOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE), DEXTROSE, NATURAL FLAVORING] , MODIFIED POTATO STARCH, DEXTROSE, POTASSIUM LACTATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SODIUM DIACETATE), BLUE CHEESE (BLUE CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYMES PENICILLIUM ROQUEFORT], POWDERED CELLULOSE TO PREVENT CAKING]), CANDIED WALNUTS (WALNUTS, COTTONSEED OIL, SUGAR, BROWN SUGAR, HONEY, SALT), DRIED CRANBERRIES (CRANBERRIES, SUGAR, SUNFLOWER OIL), CARROTS.
Check Apple walnut against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Apple walnut in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Quaker Rice Cakes Apple Cinnamon 6.53 Ounce Plastic Bag
Chef Bruce Aidells Fully Cooked Chicken & Apple Smoked Chicken Sausage - 4ct/12oz
Quaker Popped Rice Crisps Gluten Free Apple Cinnamon - 3.52 Oz
RASPBERRY WALNUT VINAIGRETTE LITE DRESSING & MARINADE, RASPBERRY WALNUT VINAIGRETTE
Bragg Organic Apple Cider Vinegar with the Mother, Raw and Unfiltered, 32 fl oz
About this product
Unknown


