Is Applegate Applegate Naturals Natural Hickory Smoked Uncured Thick Cut Bacon Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • pork never administered antibiotics
  • pork
  • animal by-products

pork never administered antibiotics

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Thick-cut hickory-smoked bacon delivers a pronounced smoky aroma and rich savory taste, offering substantial, meaty slices that crisp at the edges while remaining tender inside. Commonly used for breakfast plates, sandwiches, salads, burgers, and as a garnish. Reviewers mention consistent slice size, robust smoke, dependable texture, and easy preparation.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork (Pork Never Administered Antibiotics Or Animal By-products), Water, Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Sea Salt, Cane Sugar, Celery Powder

Check Applegate Applegate Naturals Natural Hickory Smoked Uncured Thick Cut Bacon against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Applegate Applegate Naturals Natural Hickory Smoked Uncured Thick Cut Bacon is available at 2 retailers

Central MarketSafeway

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SmokySavorySalty
Texture
OilyThin
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichGarnishingSide Dish