Is Applegate Applegate Naturals Natural Savory Turkey Breakfast Sausage (Frozen) Lactose Free?

Description
Turkey breakfast sausage offers a savory, mildly spiced flavor with a moist, tender interior and a crisping exterior when pan-fried. Commonly used in breakfast sandwiches, with eggs, biscuits, or crumbled into omelets; reviewers note consistent seasoning, convenient frozen storage, and quick, reliable cooking results, and moderate portion sizes appreciated overall.
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Turkey breakfast sausage offers a savory, mildly spiced flavor with a moist, tender interior and a crisping exterior when pan-fried. Commonly used in breakfast sandwiches, with eggs, biscuits, or crumbled into omelets; reviewers note consistent seasoning, convenient frozen storage, and quick, reliable cooking results, and moderate portion sizes appreciated overall.
Ingredients
Ingredients Turkey, Water. Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Cane Sugar, Salt, Spices, Rosemary Extract. Spices Sage, Black Pepper, White Pepper, Ginger, Red Pepper, Cayenne Pepper
Check Applegate Applegate Naturals Natural Savory Turkey Breakfast Sausage (Frozen) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Applegate Applegate Naturals Natural Savory Turkey Breakfast Sausage (Frozen) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Applegate Applegate Naturals Natural Savory Turkey Breakfast Sausage (Frozen) is available at 14 retailers
About this product
Meat · Frozen, Patty


