Is Applegate Applegate Organics Organic Slow Cooked Uncured Ham Sliced Vegetarian?

Description
Slow-cooked, thinly sliced ham offers a tender, moist texture with a mild smoky-sweet flavor; reviewers note consistent slicing and easy layering. Common uses include deli sandwiches, breakfast plates, salads, and charcuterie boards; many customers praise reheating and carving performance while noting occasional variance in reported saltiness or smoke intensity levels.
Why it's not vegetarian
- organic pork
organic pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Slow-cooked, thinly sliced ham offers a tender, moist texture with a mild smoky-sweet flavor; reviewers note consistent slicing and easy layering. Common uses include deli sandwiches, breakfast plates, salads, and charcuterie boards; many customers praise reheating and carving performance while noting occasional variance in reported saltiness or smoke intensity levels.
Ingredients
Organic Pork, Water. Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Sea Salt, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Spice Extracts, Spice Extract, Celery Powder.Spicesbay, Cinnamon, Cloves, Allspice
Check Applegate Applegate Organics Organic Slow Cooked Uncured Ham Sliced against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Applegate Applegate Organics Organic Slow Cooked Uncured Ham Sliced in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Dave's Killer Bread® Thin-Sliced 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 20.5 oz. Loaf
Dave's Killer Bread, Good Seed Killer Thin-sliced 70 Calories, Organic, 20.5 Ounce
Dave's Killer Bread® White Bread Done Right Thin Sliced Organic Bread, 20.5 oz, Shelf-Stable
Dave's Killer Bread Sprouted Whole Grains Thin-Sliced Organic Bread Loaf, 20.5 oz, Shelf-Stable
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Black Forest Ham Deli Lunch Meat, 9 oz Plastic Tub
Where to buy
Applegate Applegate Organics Organic Slow Cooked Uncured Ham Sliced is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Meat · Slice


