Is Applegate Farms, Organic Herb Turkey Sliced, 6 Ounce Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Thinly sliced, moist deli turkey with a mild savory, aromatic profile and tender, slightly chewy texture. Commonly used in sandwiches, wraps, salads, and quick snacks; reviewers often note consistent flavor, easy layering, and good deli-style mouthfeel, while some mention variable slice thickness and occasional uneven seasoning across batches and shipments.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- animal by-products
animal by-products
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals and the source may include mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Thinly sliced, moist deli turkey with a mild savory, aromatic profile and tender, slightly chewy texture. Commonly used in sandwiches, wraps, salads, and quick snacks; reviewers often note consistent flavor, easy layering, and good deli-style mouthfeel, while some mention variable slice thickness and occasional uneven seasoning across batches and shipments.
Ingredients
Organic Turkey Breast (Turkey Never Administered Antibiotics Or Animal By-products), Water, Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Sea Salt, Organic Potato Starch, Organic Chicken Broth, Rosemary Extract, Coated With Organic Parsley, Organic Black Pepper, Organic Thyme, Organic Rosemary, Organic Sage
Check Applegate Farms, Organic Herb Turkey Sliced, 6 Ounce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Applegate Farms, Organic Herb Turkey Sliced, 6 Ounce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Lundberg Family Farms Rice Cakes, Organic, Whole Grain, Brown Rice, Lightly Salted
Dave's Killer Bread® Thin-Sliced 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 20.5 oz. Loaf
Lotus Foods Organic Millet & Brown Rice Ramen, 30 Ounce
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Oven Roasted Turkey Breast
Where to buy
Applegate Farms, Organic Herb Turkey Sliced, 6 Ounce is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Poultry · Slice


