Is Applegate Farms, Pork Bacon Uncured Sugar Free Organic, 8 Ounce Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork never administered antibiotics
  • animal by-products
  • organic pork

pork never administered antibiotics

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smoky, savory bacon with a balance of crisp edges and tender chew when cooked; slices caramelize and develop a pronounced aroma. Commonly used for breakfast, sandwiches, salads, and recipes that call for crisped bacon. Customer reviews highlight reliable flavor and cookability, while noting occasional variability in slice thickness and price.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

organic pork (pork never administered antibiotics or animal by-products), water, sea salt, contains less than 2% of the following: celery powder

Check Applegate Farms, Pork Bacon Uncured Sugar Free Organic, 8 Ounce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Applegate Farms, Pork Bacon Uncured Sugar Free Organic, 8 Ounce is available at 2 retailers

VonsWhole Foods

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingGarnishing