Is Applegate Farms, Turkey Oven Roasted Sliced Organic, 6 Ounce Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • animal by-products
  • organic chicken broth
  • turkey never administered antibiotics
  • organic turkey breast

animal by-products

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Applegate Farms offers a turkey oven roasted sliced organic 6 ounce product. The turkey breast is humanely raised and Whole30 approved. It is an organic product from Applegate Farms, a company that produces other items as well. While there is no information provided about the product's taste, it is worth noting that some people dislike the flavor. Overall, this turkey breast provides a convenient and organic option for those looking for Whole30 approved meat.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Turkey Breast, Water, Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Sea Salt, Organic Potato Starch, Organic Chicken Broth, Rosemary Extract, Turkey Never Administered Antibiotics Or Animal By-products

Check Applegate Farms, Turkey Oven Roasted Sliced Organic, 6 Ounce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Applegate Farms, Turkey Oven Roasted Sliced Organic, 6 Ounce is available at 14 retailers

Fry'sH-E-BKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayTargetUnited SupermarketsWalmartWegmansWhole FoodsYummy

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchMeal PrepSnacking