Is Applegate Natural Black Forest Uncured Ham Slices - 12oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- fed animal by-products
- pork broth
- pork never administered antibiotics
- pork
fed animal by-products
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Pork***, Pork Broth, Sea Salt. Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Cane Sugar, Cultured Celery Powder, Spice Extractives, Rosemary Extract. *** Pork Never Administered Antibiotics Or Fed Animal By-Products.
Check Applegate Natural Black Forest Uncured Ham Slices - 12oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Applegate Natural Black Forest Uncured Ham Slices - 12oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Applegate Naturals Natural Chicken & Maple Breakfast Sausage Links (Frozen)
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Black Forest Ham Deli Lunch Meat, 9 oz Plastic Tub
Applegate Naturals Black Forest Uncured Ham Sliced
Applegate Applegate Naturals Natural Savory Turkey Breakfast Sausage (Frozen)
Applegate Natural Natural Uncured Turkey Pepperoni
Where to buy
Applegate Natural Black Forest Uncured Ham Slices - 12oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Slice


