Is Applegate Natural Black Forest Uncured Ham Slices - 12oz Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • fed animal by-products
  • pork broth
  • pork never administered antibiotics
  • pork

fed animal by-products

Dietitian note

Animal meat is not compliant with the vegetarian diet.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

pork broth
pork never administered antibiotics
pork

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork***, Pork Broth, Sea Salt. Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Cane Sugar, Cultured Celery Powder, Spice Extractives, Rosemary Extract. *** Pork Never Administered Antibiotics Or Fed Animal By-Products.

Check Applegate Natural Black Forest Uncured Ham Slices - 12oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Applegate Natural Black Forest Uncured Ham Slices - 12oz is available at 1 retailer

Target

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltyMeaty
Texture
SoftJuicy
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnackingMeal Prep