Is Applegate Applegate Naturals Natural Savory Turkey Breakfast Sausage (Frozen) Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • turkey

turkey

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Turkey breakfast sausage offers a savory, mildly spiced flavor with a moist, tender interior and a crisping exterior when pan-fried. Commonly used in breakfast sandwiches, with eggs, biscuits, or crumbled into omelets; reviewers note consistent seasoning, convenient frozen storage, and quick, reliable cooking results, and moderate portion sizes appreciated overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients Turkey, Water. Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Cane Sugar, Salt, Spices, Rosemary Extract. Spices Sage, Black Pepper, White Pepper, Ginger, Red Pepper, Cayenne Pepper

Check Applegate Applegate Naturals Natural Savory Turkey Breakfast Sausage (Frozen) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Applegate Applegate Naturals Natural Savory Turkey Breakfast Sausage (Frozen) is available at 14 retailers

Central MarketFry'sH-E-BHy-VeeJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsTargetUnited SupermarketsWalmartWhole FoodsYummy

About this product

Meat · Frozen, Patty

Flavor
SavoryPepperySpicyHerbaceous
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
BreakfastCookingSandwichMeal Prep