Is Applegate Natural Chicken & Apple Breakfast Sausage Patties Frozen - 7oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- honey
- chicken never administered antibiotics
- animal by-products
- chicken
honey
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
chicken (chicken never administered antibiotics or animal by-products), dried apples, water, contains less than 2% of the following: honey, salt, spices, parsley
Check Applegate Natural Chicken & Apple Breakfast Sausage Patties Frozen - 7oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Applegate Natural Chicken & Apple Breakfast Sausage Patties Frozen - 7oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Applegate Naturals Gluten Free Family Size Chicken Nuggets - Frozen - 16oz
BLAKES Gluten Free Frozen Meal Chicken Pot Pie All-Natural 8 oz.
Applegate Naturals Natural Chicken & Maple Breakfast Sausage Links (Frozen)
Chef Bruce Aidells Fully Cooked Chicken & Apple Smoked Chicken Sausage - 4ct/12oz
Butterball Natural Inspirations Sausage Turkey Breakfast Patties - 8 Oz
Where to buy
Applegate Natural Chicken & Apple Breakfast Sausage Patties Frozen - 7oz is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Meat · Patty, Frozen


