Is Applegate Natural Emmentaler Swiss Cheese Slices - 8 Oz Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- pasteurized cow's milk
- cheese culture
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Pasteurized Cow's Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes (Non-Animal).
Check Applegate Natural Emmentaler Swiss Cheese Slices - 8 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Applegate Natural Emmentaler Swiss Cheese Slices - 8 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Daiya Dairy-Free Cheddar Cheese Style Slices - 7.8oz
Applegate Naturals Natural Chicken & Maple Breakfast Sausage Links (Frozen)
Kraft Singles Cheese Product Pasteurized Prepared Slices American - 16 Count
Violife Cheese Slices Mature Chdr - 7.05 Oz
Where to buy
Applegate Natural Emmentaler Swiss Cheese Slices - 8 Oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Slice


