Is Applegate Natural Gluten-Free Uncured Beef Corn Dogs, 10oz 4 CT (Frozen) Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Frozen snack delivers a crisp golden exterior and a moist, savory interior with mild sweet notes; texture firms when baked or air-fried. Commonly heated for quick lunches, kid-friendly snacks, or party finger food. Reviewers praise taste and convenience, often advising oven or air-fryer reheating to avoid microwave sogginess and consistency.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- beef never administered antibiotics
- grass-fed beef
- beef raised & fed a diet in compliance with the non-gmo projects standard for avoidance of genetically engineered
- animal by-products
- natural flavors
- dextrose
beef never administered antibiotics
Dietitian noteThis ingredient contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Frozen snack delivers a crisp golden exterior and a moist, savory interior with mild sweet notes; texture firms when baked or air-fried. Commonly heated for quick lunches, kid-friendly snacks, or party finger food. Reviewers praise taste and convenience, often advising oven or air-fryer reheating to avoid microwave sogginess and consistency.
Ingredients
Uncured Hot Dog : Grass-fed Beef, Water, Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Sea Salt, Paprika, Dehydrated Onion, Spices, Nutmeg Oil, Celery Powder, Gluten Free Batter: Yellow Corn Flour, Sugar, Yellow Corn Meal, Tapioca Starch, Rice Flour, Egg Whites, Soy Flour, Sunflower Oil, Leavening (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Egg Yolks, Salt, Xanthan Gum, Vanilla Flavor (Dextrose, Natural Flavors (Including Vanilla Extract), Corn Starch), Beef Raised & Fed A Diet In Compliance With The Non-gmo Projects Standard For Avoidance Of Genetically Engineered , Beef Never Administered Antibiotics, Added Growth Hormones Or Animal By-products, Grass-fed Beef
Check Applegate Natural Gluten-Free Uncured Beef Corn Dogs, 10oz 4 CT (Frozen) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Applegate Natural Gluten-Free Uncured Beef Corn Dogs, 10oz 4 CT (Frozen) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Where to buy
Applegate Natural Gluten-Free Uncured Beef Corn Dogs, 10oz 4 CT (Frozen) is available at 12 retailers
About this product
Meat · Frozen, Stick


