Is Applegate, Natural Grilled Chicken Breast Strips, 8 Ounce Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Pre-cooked strips deliver a mild smoky flavor and tender, moist texture that flakes easily. Consumers often use them cold on salads, warmed in sandwiches or wraps, stirred into pastas, or added to quick stir-fries. Reviews commonly note convenient packaging, consistent taste, and occasional variability in saltiness. Portion control. Serving options.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- animal by-products
animal by-products
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals and the source may include mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Pre-cooked strips deliver a mild smoky flavor and tender, moist texture that flakes easily. Consumers often use them cold on salads, warmed in sandwiches or wraps, stirred into pastas, or added to quick stir-fries. Reviews commonly note convenient packaging, consistent taste, and occasional variability in saltiness. Portion control. Serving options.
Ingredients
Chicken (Chicken Never Administered Antibiotics Or Animal By-Products) Breast With Rib Meat, Water, Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Dried Vinegar, Sea Salt, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Black Pepper.
Check Applegate, Natural Grilled Chicken Breast Strips, 8 Ounce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Applegate, Natural Grilled Chicken Breast Strips, 8 Ounce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
Tyson® Grilled & Ready® Fully Cooked Grilled Chicken Breast Strips, 22 oz. (Frozen)
Applegate Naturals Gluten Free Family Size Chicken Nuggets - Frozen - 16oz
Where to buy
Applegate, Natural Grilled Chicken Breast Strips, 8 Ounce is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Poultry · Strip


