Is Applegate, Natural Grilled Chicken Breast Strips, 8 Ounce Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken never administered antibiotics
  • animal by-products
  • chicken

chicken never administered antibiotics

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Pre-cooked strips deliver a mild smoky flavor and tender, moist texture that flakes easily. Consumers often use them cold on salads, warmed in sandwiches or wraps, stirred into pastas, or added to quick stir-fries. Reviews commonly note convenient packaging, consistent taste, and occasional variability in saltiness. Portion control. Serving options.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken (Chicken Never Administered Antibiotics Or Animal By-Products) Breast With Rib Meat, Water, Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Dried Vinegar, Sea Salt, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Black Pepper.

Check Applegate, Natural Grilled Chicken Breast Strips, 8 Ounce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Applegate, Natural Grilled Chicken Breast Strips, 8 Ounce is available at 2 retailers

Whole FoodsWalmart

About this product

Poultry · Strip

Flavor
SavoryMeatySaltyUmami
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
SandwichSaladSnackingMeal Prep