Is Applegate Natural Oven Roasted Turkey Breast Slices - 12oz Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • fed animal by-products
  • chicken broth
  • turkey never administered antibiotics
  • turkey breast water

fed animal by-products

Dietitian note

Animal meat is not compliant with the vegetarian diet.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Savory oven-roasted flavor and tender, moist, thinly sliced texture make this deli turkey suitable for sandwiches, wraps, salads, and snack trays. Reviews commonly note consistent flavor and convenient ready-to-eat packaging, while a minority report variable slice thickness or occasional dryness and concerns about portioning and price across different production batches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Turkey Breast*** Water. Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Sea Salt, Potato Starch, Salt, Chicken Broth, Rosemary Extract. *** Turkey Never Administered Antibiotics Or Fed Animal By-Products.

Check Applegate Natural Oven Roasted Turkey Breast Slices - 12oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Applegate Natural Oven Roasted Turkey Breast Slices - 12oz is available at 1 retailer

Target

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceous
Texture
TenderSoft
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchOn The GoSnacking