Is Applegate Natural Uncured Pork & Beef Pepperoni - 4oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • beef
  • beef never administered added hormones
  • beef never administered antibiotics
  • pork
  • animal by-products

beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Applegate Natural Uncured Turkey Pepperoni is a ready-to-eat pepperoni made from humanely raised turkey. People love the taste of this pepperoni and think it is great on pizzas or as a snack. The product details include it being uncured and weighing 4oz. Overall, Applegate Natural Uncured Turkey Pepperoni is a highly regarded product known for its delicious taste and versatility.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork (Pork And Beef Never Administered Antibiotics Or Animal By-products, Beef Never Administered Added Hormones), Beef (Pork And Beef Never Administered Antibiotics Or Animal By-products, Beef Never Administered Added Hormones), Sea Salt, Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Turbinado Sugar, Water, Spices, Cultured Celery Powder, Granulated Garlic, Cherry Powder, Lactic Acid Starter Culture (Not From Milk), Rosemary Extract, Oleoresin Of Paprika, Lime Juice Concentrate

Check Applegate Natural Uncured Pork & Beef Pepperoni - 4oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Applegate Natural Uncured Pork & Beef Pepperoni - 4oz is available at 9 retailers

Fry'sHarris TeeterKrogerMariano'sRalphsSafewaySmith'sUnited SupermarketsWhole Foods

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySpicySmoky
Texture
ChewyDry
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingCooking