Is Applegate Naturals Chicken Sausage, Chicken & Cheddar, Mild Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- monterey jack cheese
- milk
- cheese culture
- pasteurized milk
- cheddar cheese
- enzymes
- animal by-products
monterey jack cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chicken (Chicken Never Administered Antibiotics Or Animal By-Products. Vegetarian Grain-Fed Diet), Cheddar Cheese [Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes (Non-Animal), Annatto (Vegetable Color)], Monterey Jack Cheese [Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes (Non-Animal)]. Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Sea Salt, Vinegar, Evaporated Cane Sugar, Granulated Garlic, Spice.
Check Applegate Naturals Chicken Sausage, Chicken & Cheddar, Mild against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Applegate Naturals Chicken Sausage, Chicken & Cheddar, Mild in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Applegate Naturals Gluten Free Family Size Chicken Nuggets - Frozen - 16oz
Fritos Mild Cheddar Flavored Cheese Dip, 9 oz Shelf-stable Can
Applegate Naturals® Oven Roasted Turkey Breast 7 Oz. Pack
Johnsonville Sausage Smoked Beddar With Cheddar 6 Links - 14 Oz
Applegate Naturals Natural Chicken & Maple Breakfast Sausage Links (Frozen)
About this product
Poultry · Stick


