Is Applegate Naturals Chicken Sausage, Chicken & Cheddar, Mild Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • monterey jack cheese
  • cheese culture
  • cheddar cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken (Chicken Never Administered Antibiotics Or Animal By-Products. Vegetarian Grain-Fed Diet), Cheddar Cheese [Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes (Non-Animal), Annatto (Vegetable Color)], Monterey Jack Cheese [Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes (Non-Animal)]. Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Sea Salt, Vinegar, Evaporated Cane Sugar, Granulated Garlic, Spice.

Check Applegate Naturals Chicken Sausage, Chicken & Cheddar, Mild against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Stick

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastGrillingMeal PrepSandwich